Philosophy of Technology based on a hearing investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naoe Kiyotaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords技術哲学 / 媒介 / 責任 / ナラティブ / 人工物 / 人工物の意味論 / 人工物の機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the structure of technologically mediations between experiences and the world. Based on this research we developed an integrated view of a theory of technological knowledge and responsibility of technological activities. We conducted a research on contemporary theories of "technogical artifacts", eg. the "dual aspect theory", the theory of "mediation" and so on on one hand, and made a hearing investigation to the engineers in the field, and conbined them to a philosoophical tehory of technological knowledge and responsibility.
Our investigation was espacially focused on "responsibility". After the Fukushima nuclear accident "Social responsibility of Scientists" is often discussed. we broaden the scope of the discussion so as to concern how to think of responsibility of engineers and citizens in the technological system under condition of uncertainty. The results were publisched in research papers and oral, and in a textbook.