Social Responsibility of Scientists: Focusing on Scientific Advise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIGAKI Yuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50222261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学者の社会的責任 / 科学的助言 / ユニークボイス / 意思決定の根拠 / パグウォッシュ会議 / 応答責任 / 助言 / 主要価値理論 / 選択肢の提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the way of scientific advise in the context of responsibility of scientists. Especially, how to do information disclosure by experts under the “uncertainty”like Fukushima Disaster.
Which is responsible behavior as scientists: to disclose only one action guideline or to disclose alternatives which enhance the individual decision making by citizens? The results of this study includes: importance of focusing on distribution of opinions by experts not only focusing on "unique voice", the difference according to the discipline, relationship between bridging experts and responsibility, and importance of consideration of variety of citizens who receive advise.