Establishment Process of the High-Energy Physics Community in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kohji  総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 特任教授 (90173236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岩 義信  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 研究支援員 (10206708)
Research Collaborator KIKUTANI Eiji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 評価調査室, 准教授 (60153045)
EGUCHI Harukazu  核融合科学研究所, アーカイブ室, 協力員 (40115522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研究者集団 / 高エネルギー物理学 / 巨大科学 / 社会史 / アーカイブズ / 科学政策 / オーラルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High Energy Physics (HEP) is an experimental study of elementary particles using accelerators. It is a typical Big Science and requires a strong community of the researchers as well as a huge budget. For Japan, far behind the international competition at that time, should have started with an international level project. This demanded that the design of a project were done along with the formation of the community. In small sciences, the formation of the community is more or less spontaneous and this kind of situation came from the nature of Big Science.
We have clarified how HEP community was created in Japan and pointed out necessary conditions for its birth.