Eugenics Movement and Civil Rights: Sterilization Policy in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ono Naoko  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00303199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ / 優生学 / 断種 / 福祉 / 大衆文化 / 精神病 / 精神薄弱 / 移民 / 精神医学 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the history of eugenics and sterilization policy in the United States. It focuses on who were deemed to be "unfit" citizens for reproduction and why?: who decided it?: how changed those who were deemed to be "unfit" citizens for reproduction as the political, economic, and social conditions changed and the medical technology developed? As a result, the study makes it clear that the expansion of welfare has promoted the government's interference in the bodies of citizens, and that although the boundary of those who are "fit" for reproduction and those who are not has changed historically, the notion of reproductive fitness remains.