Japanese Mathematics at the Edo Period from the View of Global Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
JOCHI SHIGERU  大阪教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00571283)
Research Collaborator LIU BOWEN  台湾, 国立高雄第一科技大学応用日語系, 准教授
CHANG HAO  台湾・義守大学, 通識教育中心, 准教授
CHANG YAOTSU  台湾・義守大学, 財務与計算数学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数学史 / 科学技術史 / 和算 / 暦算 / 天文学史 / 社会階層 / 時代区分 / 南北中国文明 / 世界文明交流 / 中国 / 台湾 / 韓国、朝鮮 / 漢字文化圏 / 国際情報交換 / 格子乗算 / 関孝和 / 勘定方和算期 / 『九章算法比類大全』 / 『大成算経』 / 『算法統宗』 / 西アジア / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lattice multiplication was probably discovered in the Western Asia or Southern Asia, then it was introduced to the East and West. In Japan, two types lattice multiplication were arrived at the Edo period. Chen Wen introduced the lattice multiplication system and Napier’s bones from Western mathematical arts, and he used ‘Suzhou Numerals’. But Japanese mathematicians at the Edo period already studied the Lattice Multiplication system of ‘Xie Suan’ (or ‘Pudijin’) and Suzhou Numerals by Chinese mathematical arts at the Ming dynasty such as the Suanfa Tongzong (Cheng Dawei, 1592) before Western mathematics arrived into China. Japanese medical doctors had never studied Chinese mathematical arts at the Ming dynasty. Therefore, there were two types of mathematics in that time, that is to say, ‘Jikata’ Wasan (rich farmers’ mathematics) and ‘Komozan’ (Western Mathematics).