Atomic Energy in "the Eastern Block": A study on the Develpoment of "the Peaceful Use" of Atomic Energy in the USSR and Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA HIROSHI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00212994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力 / 平和利用 / 冷戦 / 科学者 / 技術移転 / 放射線 / 旧ソ連 / 東側諸国 / 旧ソ連邦 / 旧"東側"諸国 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, carried out in the severe atmosphere that people were much interested in the issues about the“peaceful use”of nuclear power after Fukushima incident, tried a reinterpretation of the development of“the peaceful use”of nuclear energy in“the Eastern Block”from the view-point of the history of“the Cold War,”i.e. in light of a series of the political issues such as the competitions in science, the measures for dispelling people’s anxiety about radiation effects, the reinforcement efforts of the alliances and others in both of the“Blocks.”This study, based on the research resources collected in the six research trips, made a great contribution to the historical study related to “the peaceful use” of nuclear energy in“the Eastern Block,”accompanied with the successes in the discovery of some new historical facts concerning to the public information activities by the scientists, the development of Soviet radiation study and others.