Research of visualization by 3D-Model of Machine-Tool designed at the Showa era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANJI Akira  日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70217214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械技術史 / 工作機械 / 3Dモデル / 3D-CAD / 東京瓦斯電氣工業 / 日立工作機 / 内部構造 / 3Dモデル / 3D-CAD / 東京瓦斯電気工業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Museum of Industrial Technology of the N.I.T. exhibits at least 300 machine tools and a number of drawings made in the early Showa era that were used to manufacture machine tools. The machine tools were designed using the latest technology available at that time and manufactured with advanced machining technology. However, most of the ingenious machine structures and elements are located inside the machine tools, which are difficult to directly observe in detail. In this study, we select the machines appropriate for the observation of their development process from a list of drawings used to manufacture the machine tools stored at the museum and investigate the development process of such tools from structures visualized by our previously reported 3D-model creation method using 3D-CAD software.
I made a 3D-model of total of 6 models. A three-dimensional model utilized as material of a machine technology history study.