An innovative research of history of psychiatry based on the analysis of case records of Ohiji Brain Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihito  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80296730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医学史 / 精神医学史 / 症例誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of funding, I researched two aspects of psychiatric practice at Ohji Brain Hospital and published their results in two academic papers. I have clarified the patterns of the use of the psychiatric hospital and found that short-term stay with the purpose of cure, which had not been often realized, was the major pattern. I have also analyzed the patients’ discourse both in their reply to doctors’ questions and in their original writings and drawings.