A study for promoting science communication by analyzing pseudo-scientific discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masato  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20298045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Satoru  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30262679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 科学リテラシー / 疑似科学 / 健康食品広告 / 批判的思考 / 認知心理学 / サイエンスカフェ / 高齢者福祉 / 創造性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised ten conditions to rate the scientific authenticity. The conditions has been applied to judging a controversial item as science or pseudo-science. We developed a science communication site (http://www.sciencecomlabo.jp/), in which the conditions function appropriately. The site opening to the public for a year has more than 150,000 visitors, 500,000 pages-view, and 500 comments. The availability of site is high enough to be awarded a practice prize from Japanese Society for Science and Technology Studies.