Reconstruction of the ancient Chinese mathematics based on recently discovered mathematics books of Qin-Han period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Harikae Toshio  大阪産業大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (50309176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 俊隆  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (00185208)
田村 誠  大阪産業大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (40309175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国数学 / 九章算術 / 科学史 / 数学史 / 出土資料 / 中国古代数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The book “Shu” is one of the books of Qin bamboo slips purchased by the Yuelu Academy. We make translation and annotation of “Shu” in the same manner as our work on “Suanshu-shu,” that is, the very first procedure is to decipher the letters from photographs with the following investigation of the results from the mathematical and historical viewpoints. We also make translation and annotation of “Jiuzhang Suanshu(The Nine Chapters on the Mathematical Art)”by using the knowledge obtained from “Suanshu-shu”and “Shu.”Furthermore we compare problems in the books “Suanshu-shu,”“Shu” and “Jiuzhang Suanshu.”