Hansen's disease policy and Medicine - Japan and the world -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Mori Shuichi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40559522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90302819)
田中 丹史  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (70589043)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Akashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (70589043)
TAKANO Hiroyuki  埼玉県立文書館, 学芸員
SEGAWA Masahiro  国立療養所東北新生園, 医療社会事業専門員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 公衆衛生対策 / 医学史 / 政策史 / 資料収集 / データベース / ハンセン病医学 / 医学資料調査 / ハンセン病政策 / 事例研究 / データベース作成 / 社会疫学調査 / 社会復帰 / ソーシャルワーク / 隔離政策 / 公衆衛生政策 / 統計 / WHO / 埋葬習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied association between Hansen's disease policy and Medicine about Japan and the world. These results of this research are following four.
1. A Study on the Entering and Out-going Trends at Japan’s National Hansen's Disease Sanatoriums  -An Investigation from 1909 to 2010 - 2. Study on Hansen's disease measures of WHO and the present conditions of world Hansen's disease. 3. Medical historic study of the world Hansen's disease policy. 4. The construction of the Web exhibition Hansen's disease arts and sciences database “The archives of materials on Hansen's disease in modern times “and open start.