Reaserch in Building Woods to Reaveal a Utilization of the Paleoenvironment in Tobinitai Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA TOYOHITO  北海道大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (60396273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO YUZOU  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
WATANABE YOKO  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 研究員 (30532452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトビニタイ文化 / 焼失住居址 / 炭化材 / 樹種識別 / 住居建築材 / 材質分析 / 古環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the utilization of woods, which were used for materials to build pit dwellings in “Tobinitai” culture, between the 10th and 12th centuries. We analyzed carried woods found in the “burned pit dwellings” excavated at archeological sites in the northern region of Hokkaido, made wood identifications with scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and examined the roof structures of the pit dwellings from four viewpoints. Through this research, I concluded that ancient peoples living in “Tobinitai” culture took the broadleaf trees, oak (Quercus spp.) and willow (Salix spp.) from surrounding forests and selected the species that have straight trunks to build the roof structures. In addition to that, the results showed that the utilization of wood in “Tobinitai” culture followed the same tendencies as that of the Ainu culture in the northern area of Hokkaido, between the 16th and 18th centuries.