Research on Scientific Explanation of Cupola Furnace Operating Method, Traditional Melting Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYATA YOUHEI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20325434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 和宏  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (70114882)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Kazuhiro
ENDOU Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords送風効率 / 熱の排出抑制 / ガスの排出 / 装入物混成比及び大きさ / 送風量及び方法 / 羽口比 / 送風量および方法 / 装入物混成比および大きさ / 熱伝導 / 棹炭 / 間欠送風 / 有効高さ比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the characteristics of the atmosphere in a furnace and those of melting pig iron by the charcoal combustion method previously performed with a cupola furnace.
For melting pig iron with a charcoal combustion cupola furnace, melting the pieces of pig iron after the temperature of the upper part of the furnace is higher than 1,300 degrees C and that of the lower part is close to 1,150 degrees C is important. Thus, it is effective to narrow the air-blowing opening with objects such as bricks so that the air flows to the bottom. The atmosphere in the upper part of the furnace can be oxidized, which prevents the reduction of impure substances such as phosphorus and sulfur from dissolving into hot metal. The temperature of the bottom of the furnace is risen by the heat supplied by the hot metal, and thus, a temperature close to 1,300 degrees C, which is required for casting, can be obtained by a returning operation for the remaining molten metal.