Organization of non-ferrous metal smelting technology in pre-modern Japan by geo-scientific approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tetsuya  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50315115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生産遺跡 / 非鉄金属製錬 / 鉛同位体比分析 / 石見銀山 / 鉱山技術 / 製錬スラグ / 化学組成分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 銀製錬 / 内山金山 / 茅小屋金山 / 鉛同位体比 / 産地推定 / 科学分析 / 鶴子銀山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ore and slag samples from several mines and smelting sites in pre--modern Japan were analyzed by geo-scientific methods(chemical composition, mineral assemblage, texture and stable lead isotope). In case of the Iwami-ginzan silver mine, chemical compositions of ore and slag shows addition of extra lead to smelting process of silver ore. And also, data from Stable lead isotope analysis shows the origin of lead ore. These results will be useful for understanding of metal production process in Japan.