General Study on the Regeneration for Areal Cultural Heritage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA TAKASHI  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (80176677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDEKI HORIUCHI  東京大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 准教授 (60598762)
TSUTOMU KIMURA  長岡造形大学, 大学院造形学科, 教授 (60280608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域文化遺産 / 紀の国屋 / 大蔵 / 佐山家文書 / 紀陶社 / 箕島陶器商人 / 重要伝統的建造物保存地区 / 佐原 / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 箕島陶器商
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed many historical backgrounds around the Kinokuniya (Sayama family)’s Dozo building (traditional storehouse) in Sawara town, Katori city, Chiba prefecture, Japan.Sayama family, the house owner was a descendant of the Minoshima marchant for ceramics, who moved from Minoshima, Wakayama of the western Japan to Sahara, the eastern Japan in the late of Edo period. Their movements revealed by the old historical documents gave us interactive information about a making history of Sawara as a commercial town, and the history of industry and economy on ceramics in a broad sense.
The Kinokuniya’s Dozo building is the oldest building in Sawara town made in 1826 (Bunsei 9), remained even after a big fire in 1892 (Meiji 25). Therefore we realize that the building is a very important areal cultural heritage in Sawara town, which was designated as the Nation's Important Preservation District for Groups of Historic Buildings.