Method to reason from the shape of the mining tunnels in terms of mining age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMA HIDEKI  松江工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40259924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺跡調査 / 3次元レーザ測定 / 遠隔操作ロボット / レーザ測定 / 鉱物・鉱床 / 遺跡探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already investigated the internal structure of several mining tunnels in Japan using the remote control robots that can perform contactless measurement of them through various sensors.
Specifically we have obtained the following data of each mining tunnel: internal images, cross section shapes, mining directions, mining inclination and so on. Comparison of those data and the description in old documents has enabled us to clarify the characteristics of the shape of mining tunnels in terms of mining age. We propose the novel method to measure the quantitative data of the slope, on which several mining tunnels exist, using 3D laser scanners. Those data enable us to reconstruct the slope model using a 3D printer, especially to reconstruct the shape of open pits and calculate their volume. We have confirmed the effectiveness of our method through the actual measurements for several mines.