Sutudy on raw materials and regional characteristic for the lead glazed pottery in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA JUNKO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60372182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMADA YOSHIHIDE  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 部長 (90188425)
SAITO TSUTOMU  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50205663)
ONO YOSHIHIRO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 考古第二研究室長 (40280531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords奈良三彩 / 渤海三彩 / 施釉瓦 / 鉛同位体比分析 / 胎土分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation was done to get knowledge about supply systems of the raw material and production technique, for the lead glazed objects excavated from Japan,and Bo Hai. The analysis data was accumulated for the lead isotope of glaze, chemical composition of glaze and body clay and the presumed firing temperature. A viewpoint of the regional/periodic difference and an archaeological background, the raw materials supply such as palace, shrine, and the temple sites of the late 8th century was confirmed that it might not be necessarily the uniformity raw materials supply system, because the unevenness of materials were found by each excavated site, besides having a certain degree of the uniformity. Another research of colored lead glazes excavated in Bo Hai regions clarified the difference with Nara colored lead glazes, and the changes of the times of the chemical characteristic of glaze and clay.