Omni-directional digital museum of Koya-san using the planetarium dome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OKYUDO Masami  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZUMI Chiaki  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 研究支援員 (70516442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドーム映像 / 臨場感映像 / 世界遺産 / 博物館情報学 / 超臨場感映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dome image has high presence compared with a flat image like a general television. However, know-how of production of a dome image isn't accumulated except for a starry sky image of a planetarium. In this study, we understood the feature of the presence of a dome image and worked on the solution of a technical problem to produce more beautiful dome images. We filmed Koya-san of the world's cultural and natural heritage by omni-directional image and opened it as a planetarium program based on the outcome.