Research history of Ryozo Kanehira: re-evaluation from his collection and university documents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Misako  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Orita Etsuro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10177305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsumura Junji  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70243946)
Yoshida Shigejiro  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80128462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金平亮三 / 研究史 / 大学史 / 植物標本 / 林学 / 分類学 / 描画 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes of this study are as follows: clarification of the history of research and education by Kanehira, making database of his botanical collection, and clarification of the situation of researchers like Kanehira at the University under World War II. Digitalization of the specimen information and his research papers, field survey at research institutes in Taiwan and Indonesia where Kanehira has been ever in office, and reinvestigation in related laboratories in Kyushu University were carried out. Several specimens, drawings and photographs were discovered and important verbal evidences were collected. As a result, new information is coming clear, for example, Kanehira’s good personality, his precise footnote in foreign field, and so on.