Improvement of easy-to-understand exhibit technology by explaining audiovisual data to persons with cognitive dysfunction by applying the multimedia DAISY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITANI Masazumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20202343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生涯学習施設 / 博物館 / 美術館 / 情報アクセシビリティ / コミュニケーション障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / 失語症 / 聴覚認知 / 視聴覚実験 / 波形接続型合成音声 / フォルマント合成音声 / 緊急災害情報 / 聴覚実験 / 聞きやすさ / 波形接続型音声合成方式 / フォルマント合成方式 / 緊急避難放送 / 博物館・美術館 / コミュニケーション / 言葉 / 展示解説 / マルチメディアDAISY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to improve to exhibit displays by explaining the data in order to ensure that the information is accessible to persons with cognitive dysfunction (referred to as "Disabilities"). The majority of persons easily understand the sentences through the multimedia DAISY. In order to confirm whether Disabilities are able to easily understand this technology, I conducted an audiovisual experiment using real voices emitted by humans, formant synthesis speech, and concatenative synthesis speech to examine their ability. As a result, (1) non-Disabilities had difficulty understanding the formant synthesis speech without visual information. (2) Some Disabilities were able to understand whether real voices or a different kind of synthesized speech, and other Disabilities could not understand at all. (3) Human voice is the easiest to understand for Disabilities, but if synthesized technique is needed, concatenative synthesis speech is better than formant synthesis speech.