International Comparative Research on Language Educational Programs at Art Museums: A Proposal of Multicultural Art Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Aya  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (10609407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術館 / グローバリゼーション / モビリティ / アート / 言語教育 / 移民 / 教育 / 言語 / グローバル・モビリティー / レリバンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a research of a new function for art museums in 21st Century. Because of globalization, there are some museums which have started new programs for new comers to the society. In order to focus on long-term programs, I looked into the ones which have already published textbooks or teaching materials. Including the fieldwork in U.S., Netherlands, Denmark, and Japan, the purposes, initiatives, organization, curricula, and outcomes were analyzed and their characteristics were compared. In the time of various people on the global move, art museums can build a base for the people adapting and/or accepting changes to empower themselves and help mutual understanding.