Project/Area Number |
25350406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 博物館 / ミュージアム / 美術館 / 入館料 / 無料 / 優遇措置 / 寄附 / アメリカ合衆国 / 高齢者 / ミュージアムパス / 公共性 / 公共図書館 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When museum law was enacted, Japanese museum professionals did not feel that anything was wrong with the idea that admission fees for museums limits visits. Even Today, Japanese museum professionals do not believe that preferential treatment should be given to those from low-income families, nor can they understand why they should make their museums free of charge. In the United States, approximately 20% of museums have free admission, and approximately half of the museums charge above ten dollars. Under such circumstances, various efforts (such as free days, free hours, community programs, etc.) help promote social justice.