Study of the safe and interesting museum display for all visitors focusing small children and aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70342946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO-HIROTANI Hiroko  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 専門学芸員 (10205099)
OSHIMA Mitsuharu  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (40260343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords博物館資料 / ハンズオン型資料 / 参加型ワークショップ / 資料作製ボランティア / 展示手法 / ハンズオン型標本 / 博物館展示 / 解説シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused the universal design of display which all people can enjoy safety. We product the stuffed animals; mammals and birds using low toxicity medicines. These specimens were located safety, at the point of height and distance from the passage. The explanation text was checked and rewrote at the point of universal design.
As a result the visitor stayed in the exhibition room longer, and the damages of the specimens decreased in spite of the increase of positive contact to the specimens.