The quantitative study focusing the role og character information and their normalization in the Museum exhibition
Project/Area Number |
25350410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO-HIROTANI Hiroko 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 企画普及課長 (10205099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 ゆき 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70342946)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 博物館展示 / 博物館教育 / 来館者調査 / 観覧行動 / 情報基準 / 展示施設 / 来館者行動 / 展示評価 / 情報量標準化 / 展示理解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to evaluate the Museum exhibition on the standpoint of science education, we study indicator of configuration of Museum exhibition and the viewer reaction to them. 2.We set Criterion of Exhibition =ICE. We did research as follows, (1) configuration of Museum exhibition; typification and quantification of text information in the Museum exhibition, (2) viewer reaction; we introduced “Understanding degree test for the conception of Museum exhibition” and observed the stay time and some characteristic behavior of visitors in the exhibition area.