| Project/Area Number |
25350411
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Osaka Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
Shaku Chieko 大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (60626349)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Takeshi 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (60270724)
SAKUMA Daisuke 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (90291179)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROSE Yuji 大阪府教育センター, 主任指導主事 (00615172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 博学連携 / 博物館教育 / 教科書 / 教科 / 貸出資料 / 教員 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote the natural history museum utilization in school education, we focused on non-science subjects like “Japanese” classes those aren’t in focus of the museum activities. We researched the correspondence between school subjects of textbooks and the exhibitions of Osaka Museum of Natural History. We also made a survey on school utilization of other natural history museums in non-focused subjects. In reference to those results, we have developed loan kits for the subject of “Japanese” classes. We researched the process in which understanding and awareness of teachers and students have been changed by using the loan kits. We got results loan kits can help students’ learning deeper in both subjects of “Japanese” and “Science”, it can also help to promote their language activities; reading, speaking, listening, and writing. We also found that loan kits can increase their interests to creatures, and lead them to close observation and active relation with creatures.