| Project/Area Number |
25350413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Tsuyoshi 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40311485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤澤 宏樹 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (30301807)
布施 静香 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30344386)
小舘 誓治 兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (60254455)
古谷 裕 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (90173541)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Ayami
ONIMOTO Kayoko
MIZUTANI Aki
TAKASE Yuko
SATO Yasushi
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 子ども / アウトリーチ / 博物館 / 博物館教育学 / 社会教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In collaboration with the projects participated by curators of various museums throughout the country, we conducted support activities for children in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, and examined its effectiveness and sustainability. Although the activities of temporary exhibition of children's work and provision of real materials were not sustained, hands-on workshops continued and the scale and area of activities were rather expanding even after five years. This suggested that activities of direct communication with children is more effective and sustainable than indirect activities. In addition to this, analysis of the organization and financial contents of the project indicated that small entity capable of fast and flexible decision-making enhanced the sustainability of activities.