Detection of marginalfluctuation of the Antarctic ice sheet of the past half-century by multi- temporal stereo images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHosei University (2015)
Hokkaido University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SAWAGAKI Takanobu  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70312410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOYAMA HIDEAKI  国立極地研究所, 教授 (20210099)
SUGIYAMA SHIN  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20421951)
MIURA HIDEKI  国立極地研究所, 准教授 (10271496)
SAITO TAKASHI  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (10225716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南極氷床 / 写真測量 / リモートセンシング / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to detect in the marginal fluctuation of the Antarctic ice sheets of the past 45 years long the Soya Coast, by comparison of two types of digital elevation models of aerial photographs and satellite images. As a result, the catalog of the stereo pair images of since the 1960s, covering this region has been completed. The actual result of the analysis of the surface elevation change and the terminus position of the Langhovde glaciers shows that its terminal position is retreated significantly from 1975 to 2007, while surface elevation was slightly increased or steady state.