Statistic-based modeling for mapping marginal permafrost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mamoru  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50373452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tomonori  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10512270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords永久凍土分布 / 統計モデル / モンゴル / 不連続永久凍土帯 / 生態系サービス / 永久凍土 / 確率モデル / 地理情報 / 不連続永久凍土 / ロジスティック回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance conceptual framework for displaying the distribution of invisible permafrost, discontinuously distributed over southern marginal zone of Eurasian permafrost, Mongolia. Permafrost distribution is strongly controlled by several geographic factors such as latitudes, altitude, land cover type, and topographic concavities both in domestic and local scales. We have acquired numerous evidences related to permafrost yes/no through ground temperature measurements, and analyzed correlation among them through the multivariate analysis. Statistical model, representing relation between permafrost occurrence and geographical parameters was developed. The model is not only for predicting future permafrost dynamics but for quantitative analysis of degrading ecosystem services such as forest and river discharge.