Examination of changes and recovery processes of coastal landform after severe erosion by the 2011 Tohoku-oki Earthquake Tsunami, northeastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Koiwa Naoto  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO AKIFUMI  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40381149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地形変化 / 津波 / GPS / キネマティック測量 / 航空写真測量 / 海浜地形 / 修復 / GIS / GPS測量 / DEM / 土砂 / 海浜 / 海岸侵食 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Tohoku-oki Earthquake Tsunami altered coastal landforms. Reportedly, it caused remarkable coastal erosion. To elucidate the processes of recovery from the tsunami event, the authors have monitored coastal landform changes through interpretation of sequential topography maps based on measurements by high-resolution GPS in field surveys and aerial photogrammetry. Results of this study clarify that the coastal landforms of invested area have recovered approximately 60-80% in volume compared to the volume eroded by the tsunami, and the sediments for the recovery have been supplied from upstream of coastal drift.