Study on topogaraphic and geological characteristics on sudden slope disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIROSHI  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40292403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Daisuke  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10302019)
SATO Go  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (00468406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高起伏山岳地域 / 突発斜面災害 / 地震 / 集中豪雨 / 遷急線 / 釣り鐘状山体形状 / 山体釣り鐘度 / 重力性変形 / 2015年ネパール・ゴルカ地震 / 谷中谷 / 崩壊 / 重力性山体変形 / 斜面限界歪み度 / 限界斜面傾斜 / ヒマラヤ / 高起伏山地 / パラグレイシャル / 山体重力変形 / 南アルプス前縁山脈 / 起伏度 / 山体形状 / 山体歪み度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to clarify geomorphological and geological characteristics of high relief mountain slopes. Results of this study are as follows; 1.Long term gravitational deformation is proceeding on "bell shaped mountain of high relief as higher as 500m in Japan. 2.The gravitational deformation is also proceeding just below break of slope inside the valley in the Himalayan mountains.Such shaped slopes are prone to collapse or slide when earthquakes or torrential rain occurs.