Establishment on the distinction method between magafans and fluvial fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60170495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然現象観測・予測 / 地形学 / 洪水 / 土砂災害 / 自然災害 / 沖積扇状地 / 巨大扇状地 / 河成扇状地 / 集水域面積 / 扇面面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the point of the Kosi megafan is located at an extension of the regression line between drainage basin areas and alluvial fan areas in the General Valley in Costa Rica, Kesel (1985) stated that megafans are possible to be members of alluvial fans. However, points of megafans are far above regression lines of 18 alluvial fans in Costa Rica, similar to lines in humid mobile regions of Japan, Taiwan, the Philippines, and New Zealand by Saito (2014). In consequent, megafans and fluvial fans can be distinguished by an extension of the highest regression line of the Philippines, since most of fans over 2 km2 in area are fluvial fans in these regions.