Glacier hazard of small glacier lake region in the Central Asia and Himalayas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Narama CHiyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50462205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Naho  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (10450264)
浮田 甚郎  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ukita Jinro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords氷河湖決壊洪水 / 永久凍土 / ワークショップ / アウトリーチ / 天山山脈 / ALOS / 短命氷河湖 / ラダーク / ハザード評価 / 氷河災害 / 氷河湖 / 中央アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated short-lived glacial lake that cause the glacier disaster in the northern Tien Shan, Central Asia and Ladakh Range of northwestern India based on field survey and satellite image analysis. Our study got a new knowledge about topographical features of short-lived glacial lake, flood type, characteristics of the damage, and mountain permafrost environment around glacial lakes. To reduce damage of the glacier disaster, we held a glacial lake workshop in the Stock (20 people; Sep 2014) and Gya (140 people; Jul 2015) villages, Ladakh, and the Jeruyi village (80 people; Aug 2015) of Kyrgyz Republic. 80 booklets in Kyrgyz language and English were also delivered for participants of workshop for two regions. We also have a plan to construct early information network with the Kyrgyz Emergency Ministry, to inform the existence of short-lived glacial lakes.