A study about Mountainbreeze invading the atmosphere on the city in the basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90273060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市気候 / 山風 / 気圧 / 長野 / 冷気流 / ヒートアイランド / 盆地の気候 / 斜面下降流 / 局地気候 / 気温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat island occurs on calm fine nights clearly. Radiative cooling develops under this climatic condition in a rural area, and a mountain breeze blows down toward basin cities. Effect of nocturnal mountain breeze (cold drainage) on urban climate is researched in this study.The wind on the basin area gradually weakens after sunset, and the wind speed is relatively weak through night from a few hours after sunset to sunrise. On the other hand, atmospheric pressure on the basin (urban) area increases through the night, and a high pressure area stretched from estuary rural area to the basin (urban) area. The results suggests that the mountain breeze on the basin (urban) area doesn't blow at screen level but continue to blow over the ground.