crustal deformation system non the active fault slip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014-2017)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Matta Nobuhisa  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40578697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷺谷 威  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活断層 / 神城断層 / 2014年神城断層地震 / 阿寺断層 / 台東縦谷断層 / GPS観測 / 中部地方 / 横ずれ断層 / 変動地形 / 測地測量 / 変動地形学 / 神城地震断層 / 水準測量 / 糸静線 / 古地震調査 / レーザースキャナー / GPS観測 / 根尾谷断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crustal deformation observed by geodetic survey is the sum of elastic strain and permanent strain. The schedule at the start of the study was to focus on crustal movements around active faults. However, the 2014 Kamiro fault earthquake occurred. In the earthquake, a surface rupture appeared, but it was a smaller than a characteristic earthquake. This proved that there are multiple cases of earthquakes occurring along the active fault. It was also found that the crustal deformation observed by geodetic survey changes under the influence of the surrounding crustal movement event. The results of this research show that the crustal deformation in the island arc due to the slip of active fault is part of the whole deformation system and showed the necessity to consider the comprehensive crustal deformation process in the next step.