Topographic anaglyphs produced from digital elevation model and its application to tectonic geomorphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hideaki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords活断層 / 変位地形 / 地理情報システム / 数値標高モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topographic anaglyph images were viewed with red-cyan glasses enable to recognize topographic relief features easily. The aim of this study was to introduce topographic anaglyph images produced from detailed digital elevation model (DEM). The extensive area of anaglyph produced from detailed DEM is advantageous for identifying broad tectonic geomorphology near a coastal area, as well as in urban areas, to view ‘naked’ topography exaggerated vertically.
DEM have been indispensable data for identifying fault traces and measuring the amount of recent active faulting. However, some of the DEM produced by Air-boned / Terrestrial LiDar are difficult to observe the tectonic geomorphology because of artificial modification, or because its density is too sparse. In this study, we attempt to construct DSM by using SfM (Structure from Motion) - MVS (Multi-View Stereo) with old aerial photographs as well as Hi-view photographs by a compact digital camera.