Tectono-geomorphologic studies on the uplift of coastal area characterized by long-wave and small-amplitude crustal movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MITSUHISA  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変動地形 / 海成段丘面 / 離水ベンチ / 海底活断層 / 積丹半島 / 下北半島 / 三陸海岸 / 能登半島 / 海成段丘 / 撓曲 / 地形発達 / 地震性地殻変動 / 断層モデル / テフロクロノロジー / 活断層 / 断層変位地形 / 写真測量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the uplifting of coastal area characterized by long-wave and small-amplitude crustal movement, height of former shorelines of marine terrace surfaces, deformations of terrace surfaces, and emerged wave-cut benches are carefully analyzed. Study areas are Shakotan peninsula, Shimokita peninsula, Sanriku coast, Noto peninsula, and Kii peninsula.
Distributions of marine terrace surfaces, height changes of the former shorelines, and deformation of terrace surfaces, and wide flexural scarps on marine terraces surfaces toward the sea, indicate distinct crustal deformations. Emerged wave-cut benches are indicative of episodic and abrupt relative uplift. These tectonic features have been convincingly owing not to the long-term continuous uplifting but to the activity of marine active faults with episodic crustal uplifts. A pair of marine terrace and emerged bench strongly suggest that the uplift of coastal area has been co-seismic.