How much does urban green cool town?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hirofumi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (60531788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Ken-ichi  日本工業大学, 建築学科, 教授 (20189210)
MIKAMI Takehiko  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10114662)
HAGIWARA Shinsuke  国立科学博物館, 研究員 (30000144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市温暖化 / ヒートアイランド / 都市緑化 / 熱収支 / 冷気にじみだし / 都市緑地 / 温暖化 / 熱帯夜 / 冷気流 / 緑地 / 微地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the thermal mitigation effect of urban green area to the urban warming. We conducted meteorological observation in a large urban park located in downtown Tokyo. The main topic of our observation was air temperature, wind speed and direction of cold air drainage from the park to the surrounding building area in summer night.
In summer night, cold air drainage was found from midnight to sunrise, at all points along the park boundary. The drainage has depth similar to the tree height. Heat budget of the park was analyzed and the cooling amount was evaluated. In the reliable runs in which the heat budget closes, the cooling amount was 39 Wm-2. It corresponds to the 2600 unit of room air conditioner.