Quasi-Monte Carlo simulation for the design of high-dimensional systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Morohosi Hozumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 達雄  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (30134323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAKI Fumiyasu  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70242039)
Research Collaborator FURUTA Takehiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシミュレーション / OR / システム分析 / OR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at advancing the use of quasi-random numbers for systems analysis and design, providing new algorithms and testing them by several numerical experiments. Problems studied in the research are, a particle filter using quasi-random numbers, an optimization algorithm for parameter identification, and random sample generation which follows very complicated high-dimensional probability distribution. In all the cases, we design algorithms using quasi-random numbers carefully so as to keep the good property of them, i.e. very precise uniformity in the region. We check the availability and superiority of quasi-random numbers for several numerical experiments, and find replacing random numbers by quasi-random ones often improves the computational performance of algorithms.