A study on how to define a structure function of a multi-state system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohi Fumio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60116001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakade Koichi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50207825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多状態信頼性システム / 半順序状態空間 / モジュール分解 / 確率的信頼性評価方法 / FTA / 複数部品の最適取り替え政策 / ネットワーク信頼性 / フラクタル的データ解析手法 / フラクタル的データ解析 / 直・並列分解 / 確率的信頼性評価手法 / 二状態システム / 二状態と多状態の相互変換 / 信頼性評価手法 / 多状態システム / 全順序状態空間 / フラクタル的時系列データ解析手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a multi-state system with partially ordered state spaces, we have shown (1)stochastic evaluation methods of performance of the system by a modular decomposition and a decomposition of the structure function into a family of series systems, (2)how to determine the structure function by FTA method, (3)examinations of importance measures in a context of complex network theory, which relates the reliability theory to the complex network theory with understanding the partially ordered state spaces to be networks via Hasse diagram. For a maintenance problem of a multi-state and multi-unit system, a structure of the optimal maintenance policy is explained to be control-limit type by Markovian decision process method.
A fractal analysis method of time series data, called Higuchi method, is mathematically showed to have a relation with the box-counting dimension. We also proposed a new analysis method and showed it to work efficiently in practical situations.