Deployment of Optimization Engineering toward Realizing Smart and Resilient Logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshiaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10109085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOO ZAE KYU  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20324494)
SAKAGUCHI TATSUHIKO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00403303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords最適化工学 / ロジスティクス / ハイブリッドメタ解法 / 多目的最適化 / 環境配慮 / ウェーバ基準輸送費用 / レジリエンス / リスク / ロジスティックス / 巡回配送問題(VRP) / 複数デポ同時配送・引取りVRP / サプライチェーンマネジメント / リバースロジスティックス / 巡回配送計画問題(VRP) / 組合せ最適化問題 / 生産計画・スケジューリング統合最適化 / 巡回配送計画問題(VRP) / ハイブリッド解法 / メタ解法 / 不確定性 / 多目最適化 / リスク管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide a decision aid coping with innovative logistic systems, this study has aimed at exploring a new paradigm known as optimization engineering. To work with this idea from strategic, tactical and operational aspects, we have developed a user-friendly framework suitable to total optimization as a whole. First, we formulate a mathematical model with Weber basis cost accounting to discuss the issue generally and substantially. Then, we have developed its hybrid meta-heuristic method possible to solve practically real world problems. We have shown not only every method obtained here is significant by itself but also expects a smart and resilient deployment available for responding to various dynamism of society if it is utilized in the proposed framework.