Study on multiple types of handling equipment usage and effective operation in marine container terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA ETSUKO  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60311784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords港湾 / モデル化 / アルゴリズム / コンテナターミナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Containerships are getting larger and larger, involves the handling equipment requires advanced technology in marine container terminals. As one of some ideas, multiple types of handling equipment are often operated in a specific terminal. In this project, we propose the way to operate multiple types of handling equipment simultaneously at a specific terminal and also to find the situation effectively being operated.
To be concrete, we investigated terminals that multiple types of equipment have already operated in order to find features of those terminals and machinery characteristics. After that, we developed the mathematical model with parameters and constraints such as terminal configuration and container block layout. In order to find effectively feasible solutions of the model, we developed the algorithm by using metaheuristics. From computational results, it is clear that one type of equipment outperforms multiple types of equipment, in small size problem with optimal solution.