A Study on Establishing Firm Quality-Oriented Software Management and Quantitative Project Assessment Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SHIGERU  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50166708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords品質管理システム / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア信頼性モデル / 管理図法 / ソフトウェア信頼性工学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・ 安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the problems experienced in actual software projects, we have discussed the method for operating quality-oriented software management to keep a quality-focused project management well and to successively improve it. We have also developed the quantitative quality/reliability assessment technologies for strengthening and firmly establishing the quality-oriented software management, which is incorporated in the basic guideline to improve the management technologies and connected to highly quality and reliable software production. Further, the elementary methods of project assessment have been studied for next generation software development paradigms, i.e., OSS (open source software) and agile software developments.