Development of an Autonomous Decentralized Transport Control System using Agent-Based Information Propagation and Swarm Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yasutaka  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90304732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords搬送システム / 群知能 / マルチエージェント / 生産システム / Energy-aware / 自律分散システム / 搬送制御 / energy awareness / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recent transport control system for a production system needs abilities to treat complicated transport requirement and reconfigure the system due to demand fluctuation etc.
This research proposed a multi-agent based transport control system which can perform both an adaptive allocation of the processing machine for a product and a dynamic routing to the allocated machine. In the proposed method, each element of the system acts as an agent and uses a combination of two types of information to drive out products: path information obtained by communication with neighboring agents and pheromone information deposited on the tracks of products.
Reduction of energy consumption in a production process becomes more important as an estimation criterion. The research also extended the proposed method to an energy-aware transport control method.