Development of breeding model and optimization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Azuma  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOR / 交配計画 / 最適化問題 / 多目的最適化問題 / 情報システム / 組合せ最適化 / 世代数 / メタ戦略 / 交配モデル / 多目的最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model and an optimization technique for making mating plan of breeding stock in the livestock industry were developed. The mating plan can be defined as a multiobjective optimization problem including maximization of multiple ability and minimization of inbreeding coefficient.
First, techniques and results of existing system were arranged referring to mating of swine. Next, a swine mating support system was developed, and long term optimization and its problem were clarified. For this problem, a solution method was shown. The method solves several number of generations in realistic time, and expands number of generations gradually.