Development of a system for automatic evaluation of physical workload and searching for optimum working condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SEO Akihiko  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80206606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIHARA Takanori  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (00582967)
Research Collaborator KADOMATSU Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人間工学 / 作業姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving comfortable work place, various physical workload evaluation methods were used. The traditional method were based on visual inspections, thus application of detailed work load analysis for digital factory environment was limited. In this study, we developed an automatic posture generation method using posture characteristics related to working conditions and real working posture data. A new posture evaluation method for a given working posture was also developed based on biomechanical modeling. This method enabled to visualize the work load and to search optimum working posture with minimum numbers of parameters for the analysis.