Study on mechanism of driving performance change with aging using cohort analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasushi  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (10356222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Tsuneo  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40407218)
OHGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90281245)
NAKANO Kimihiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90325241)
FUJITA Goro  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 室長 (20356223)
MORI Kenji  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 室長 (50370888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーホート分析 / 事故率 / 交通事故の人的要因 / 交通違反 / 交通事故 / 運転能力 / 交通事故人的要因 / 加齢変化 / コーホート / 無過失事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between relative accident ratios (per quasi-induced exposure) and age was examined using cohort analysis for drivers involved in traffic accidents from 2001 to 2012. The ratios were calculated by 5 human factors causing traffic accidents and 8 birth-cohort. The rations were the lowest around 40 to 55 years old and increased according to aging. The relationship between the ratio and age was almost the same for 8 birth-cohort excluding 'distracted driving'. The relative arrest ratio (per quasi-induced exposure) increased with aging also.
A driver is likely to be involved in traffic accident with the same human factor with which he was involved in traffic accident before. Similarly, a driver is likely to be arrest for the same violation type. It is hard for those drivers to change their driving manner or safety awareness. Therefore, the safety measure that make those repeated accident/violation drives change their driving manner and safety awareness is important.