Development of Algorithms for Robustness Supply Chain Network Design Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Naoto Katayama  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (20194780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURIMOTO SHIGERU  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (90129015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / ネットワーク設計 / 最適化モデル / ロバストネス / シナリオ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed various supply chain network design models considering conditions exiting at the real world. For these models, we have developed the solution algorithms using a capacity scaling algorithm, restricted branch-and-bound, column generation and row generation. For the capacitated network design model, we proposed new fast greedy algorithms, which are combining the modified delete algorithm and the capacity scaling algorithm. We applied the fast new greedy algorithms to the probabilistic scenario analysis, and have developed the algorithm for the robustness supply chain network design model.