A study of management technologies in the early project stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Nobuaki  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40406426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yuichi  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロジェクトマネジメント / 超上流工程 / 競争入札 / コスト見積 / EPCランプサム契約 / 受注戦略 / 受注産業 / リスクマネジメント / 上流工程 / EPC契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out research and development regarding the methods that make high quality project plans efficiently and also the methods that control repetitive activities in the very early stage of the project in order to bring the project to a successful conclusion.
As the results, we developed the order acceptance strategy and the bid price decision algorithms that maximize the expected profits from the projects under the condition of limited man-hours. In addition, we built a simulation model of project cost estimation activities carried out in the very early stage of the project, then study the methods to control the cost estimation activities by using the model.