Optimization of replenishment policy considering item characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Irohara Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60308202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在庫管理 / 在庫補充方式 / 商品特性 / シミュレーション / 最適化 / 統計手法 / 多変量解析 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a research on optimal replenishment policy for multiple items by considering item characteristics are conducted. Compared with previous researches, there are three characteristic points as follows. 1) Several new statics are proposed for considering the item characteristics by applying multivariate analysis to the shipping statistics of each item. And also those statistics are ranked quantitatively based on the level of importance for the classification. 2) New replenishment policy was proposed by considering the item characteristics. 3) Classify the multiple items by using the proposed statistics and construct the optimal model and solution methodology to select the optimal replenishment policy for each item category.