Multidimensional analyses on falls from train platforms by visually impaired travelers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Motohiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30119341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 具志  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20609945)
豊田 航  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90609257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚障がい者 / 単独歩行 / 鉄道利用 / プラットホームからの転落 / データベース / 未然防止 / 二次課題法 / 転落防止 / バリアフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of the present study was to prevent cases of visually impaired independent travelers falling from train platforms. Our strategy was to create and release a public web-based database of such cases, and to encourage sighted people to care for visually impaired independent travelers while walking on train platforms. Currently, the database on our website contains 14 cases.
Field experiments were also conducted with the participation of visually impaired persons to identify dangerous conditions and situations present during walking on train platforms. The following were identified as potentially dangerous: (1) avoiding other passengers, (2) trains moving nearby, (3) detecting and navigating past pillars holding up roofs at the edge of a platform, and (4) obstacles such as vending machines and benches located at the center of a platform.